Go Panthers!
Go Panthers!
Schedule |  Coaches |  Roster |  Videos |  Photos |  News |  Archives
Big East Championship Action Resumes At Trees Pool




Feb. 15, 2012

PITTSBURGH—The University of Pittsburgh swim team will begin its portion of the 2012 Big East Swimming and Diving Championship on Wednesday, Feb. 15, at Trees Pool.

Pitt is hosting the Big East Championship at Trees Pool for the 16th time in program history. Last week, sophomore Aaron Snyder earned All-Big East honors on the 3M board for the Panthers.

This week, the focus is on the swimming events. Returning to the conference championship after previously garnering All-Big East honors are Rousseau Kluever, Adam Maczewski, Otto Pagel and Jake Van Roekel.

Also making consecutive trips to the conference meet are seniors Christoph Berger, Morne Boshoff, Dawid Goszczycki, Pierre-Antoine Meunier and Benjamin Solari, juniors Jared Kolwyck and Hussein Medhat-Mohamed and sophomores Robert Power and Alexander Rodenkirk.

Competing for the first time are freshmen Kourosh Ahani, Austin Caldwell, Jon Lierley, Luke Nosbisch, Joey Notarianni and Jack Pidgeon.

On the women’s side junior Joanna Budzis is returning to the Big East meet after achieving All-Big East honors as a member of the 200 medley relay team in 2011.

Senior Tamara Lelli, juniors Kimberlee Cadell, Kelsey Herbst and Yolandi Van Der Merwe and sophomores Renee Deschenes, Kate Dunseith, Julie Harrison, Veronica Lee, Nina Lisella and Lauren Matevish are all returning to the Big East meet with previous experience.

Heading to the BEC for the first time are freshmen Emily Bolek, Dani des Tombe, Cam Dixon, Lauren Mills, Jessica Nederlanden, Tatyanna Sarjeant, Brooke Waugaman, Kelsey Williams, Nikki Wray and Sarah Zetlmeisl.

Fans can watch live coverage of the Big East Championship for free here.
The schedule for the Championships is listed below:

Wednesday, Feb. 15, 6 p.m.
800 Freestyle Relay – Women
800 Freestyle Relay – Men
200 Medley Relay – Women
200 Medley Relay – Men

Thursday, Feb. 16, 10 a.m. Prelims; 6 p.m. Finals
500 Freestyle – Women
500 Freestyle – Men
200 IM – Women
200 IM – Men
50 Freestyle – Women
50 Freestyle – Men
200 Freestyle Relay – Women
200 Freestyle Relay – Men

Friday, Feb. 17, 10 a.m. Prelims 6 p.m. Finals
400 IM – Women
400 IM – Men
100 Butterfly – Women
100 Butterfly – Men
200 Freestyle – Women
200 Freestyle – Men
100 Breaststroke – Women
100 Breaststroke – Men
100 Backstroke – Women
100 Backstroke – Men
400 Medley Relay – Women
400 Medley Relay – Men

Saturday, Feb. 18, 10 a.m. Prelims 6 p.m. Finals
1650 Freestyle – Women
1650 Freestyle – Men
200 Backstroke – Women
200 Backstroke – Men
100 Freestyle – Women
100 Freestyle – Men
200 Breaststroke – Women
200 Breaststroke – Men
200 Butterfly – Women
200 Butterfly – Men
400 Freestyle Relay- Women
400 Freestyle Relay – Men