Go Panthers!
Go Panthers!
Schedule |  Coaches |  Roster |  Videos |  Photos |  News |  Archives
108 Panthers Named Big East Academic All-Stars




July 17, 2007

PITTSBURGH - 108 University of Pittsburgh student-athletes were named Big East Academic All-Stars for their outstanding academic and athletic performance during the 2006-07 academic year. The honorees must be letterwinners who have posted a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher and completed a minimum of two semesters of academic work.

Over 50 percent of this year's recipients have been Big East Academic All-Stars in previous seasons and 12 student-athletes have earned their fourth nomination. Those multiple-honor student-athletes include Kathy Siuda (Waterloo, Ont./Bluevale Collegiate Institute) of the women's swimming and diving team, Andrew Sheaff (Yardley, Pa./Pennsbury) of the men's swimming and diving team, Tyler Bastianelli (Bear, Del./St. Mark's) of men's soccer, Carli Brill (Lancaster, Pa./Penn Manor) of women's soccer, Laura Belardinelli (Endicott, N.Y./Union-Endicott), Sheena Hellon (Sacramento, Calif./Cordova), and Morgan Howard (Wexford, Pa./North Allegheny) of softball, Annie Davies (Parkersburg, W.Va./Parkersburg) of women's tennis, Nicola Angstadt (Kutztown, Pa./Fleetwood), Julianna Reed (Gibsonia, Pa./Hampton) and Kimberly Rorabaugh (Clymer, Pa./Purchase Line) of women's track and field/cross country and Michael Long (Williamsville, N.Y./Williamsville North) of men's track and field/cross country.

The 2006-07 University of Pittsburgh Big East Academic All-Stars include all varsity sports except football, which are named separately, as well as wrestling (affiliated with Eastern Wrestling League) and women's gymnastics (East Atlantic Gymnastics League).

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Karlyle Lim (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Sylvie Tafen (Yaoundé, Cameroon)
Danielle Taylor (Cleveland, Ohio)

SOFTBALL
Laura Belardinelli (Endicott, N.Y.)
Meghan Bostick (Colleyville, Texas)
Samantha Card (Miami, Fla.)
Heather Connor (Reading, Pa.)
April Ghiroli (Branford, Conn.)
Sheena Hellon (Sacramento, Calif.)
Morgan Howard (Wexford, Pa.)
Valerie Mihalik (Schnecksville, Pa.)
Rebecca Stottlemyer (Charleroi, Pa.)
Kayla Zinger (Phoenix, Ariz.)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Carli Brill (Lancaster, Pa.)
Stephanie Davis (Olney, Md.)
Kristina Francois (Fairfax, Va.)
Jenna Greenfield (New Hope, Pa.)
Ashley Habbel (Phoenixville, Pa.)
Corina Sebesta (Catasauqua, Pa.)
Katie Surma (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Kylie Ververka (North Huntington, Pa.)
Megan Watson (Hockessin, Del.)
Erica Wright (Bethesda, Md.)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING
Hanna Bratton (Lincoln, R.I.)
Kristin Brown (East Berlin, Pa.)
Lindsay Champ (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Sophie Cross (Thornton, Pa.)
Caitlyn Harrington (Richboro, Pa.)
Amy He (Boothwyn, Pa.)
Allison Horvath (Oxford, Ohio)
Ryann Kishbaugh (Danville, Pa.)
Agnes Mago (Kecskemet, Hungary)
Tiffany Malatesta (Vineland, N.J.)
Erin Meehan (West Chester, Pa.)
Beth Newell (Butler, Pa.)
Kelly O'Hara (Voorhees, N.J.)
Erika Rodriguez (Caracas, Venezuela)
Ruth Seiffert (Boothwyn, Pa.)
Andrea Shoust (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.)
Kathy Siuda (Waterloo, Ont.)
Sara Sullivan (Longmont, Colo.)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Kristy Borza (Beaver, Pa.)
Anna Broverman (Charleston, W.Va.)
Annie Davies (Parkersburg, W.Va.)
Leah Friedman (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Carlie Smith (Bel Air, Md.)
Sabrina Visram (Windermere, Fla.)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD
Nicola Angstadt (Kutztown, Pa.)
Monica Bhattacharjee (Penfield, N.Y.)
Nicole Bielick (Greensburg, Pa.)
Suzette Bossart (Greensburg, Pa.)
Alexandra Briggs (Washington, Pa.)
Mycaiah Clemons (New Kensington, Pa.)
Bailey Flask (Pickerington, Ohio)
Kari Hedderick (Erie, Pa.)
Kristin Johnson (Somerset, Pa.)
Janessa Murphy (Malvern, Pa.)
Julianna Reed (Gibsonia, Pa.)
Kimberly Rorabaugh (Clymer, Pa.)

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Azadeh Boroumand (Red Deer, Alberta)
Kelly Campbell (Mansfield, Ohio)
Meagan Dooley (West Chester, Ohio)
Melissa Ferguson (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Jessica Moses (North Olmstead, Ohio)
Stephanie Ross (Dayton, Ohio)
Michelle Rossi (Cleveland, Ohio)
Nicole Taurence (Trenton, Mich.)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Levon Kendall (Vancouver, British Colombia)

BASEBALL
James Bassage (Hornell, N.Y.)
Robert Brant (Mansfield, Pa.)
Sean Conley (Chippewa, Pa.)
Ryan Dunford (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Morgan Kielty (Burlington, Ont.)
Benjamin Knuth (St. Joseph, Mich.)
Kyle Landis (Hazleton, Pa.)
Matthew Litzinger (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Nicholas Mullins (Brick, N.J.)
Paul Nardozzi (Victor, N.Y.)

MEN'S SOCCER
Samuli Ahola (Mikkeli, Finland)
Matthew Baker (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Tyler Bastianelli (Bear, Del.)
Christopher Bastidas (Catasauqua, Pa.)
Matthew Detzel (York, Pa.)
Matthew Firster (Harborcreek, Pa.)
Eric Jaeger (Bergenfiled, N.J.)
Patrick Kerr (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Matthew Langton (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Brendon Smith (Doylestown, Pa.)

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING
William Conklyn (Stroudsburg, Pa.)
Rene Hjorth (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Andrew Kryejko (West Orange, N.J.)
Jared Martin (Richmond, Va.)
Patrick Mansfield (Dayton, Ohio)
Andrew Natali (Temple, Wisc.)
Andrew Sheaff (Yardley, Pa.)
Jeremy Stultz (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Charles Zettel (Wayne, Pa.)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD
ERIC BURNETT (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Eric Fleming (West Chester, Pa.)
Stephen Gonzalez (Johnstown, Pa.)
Adam Kielinski (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)
Jeffrey Kiss (Windber, Pa.)
Timothy Konoval (Parry Sound, Ontario)
Curtis Larimer (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Michael Long (Williamsville, N.Y.)
Matthew Raquet (Reading, Pa.)
Andrew Tomaswick (Natrona Heights, Pa.)
Brian Woods (Loudonville, N.Y.)