Go Panthers!
Go Panthers!
Schedule |  Coaches |  Roster |  Videos |  Photos |  News |  Archives
Pitt Wrestling Heads to EWL Championships




March 7, 2013

Pittsburgh – The University of Pittsburgh wrestling team will begin its postseason this Saturday, March 9, when it travels to McComb Field House on the campus of Edinboro University for the Eastern Wrestling League (EWL) Championships.

The Panthers, who have been EWL members for the past 38 years, have captured the past two EWL Tournament championships and will look to win a third in their final event in the conference.

Pitt will send a lineup of Derrick Nelson, Shelton Mack, Travis Shaffer, Ronnie Garbinsky, Donnie Tasser, Tyler Wilps, Nick Bonaccorsi, Max Thomusseit, Matt Wilps and Zac Thomusseit to represent the team at the championships. Seven of the grapplers have prior EWL Championship experience highlighted by a pair of past champions in Matt Wilps and Zac Thomusseit.

Over its history, Pitt has produced 57 EWL individual champions, including current head coach Rande Stottlemyer and assistant coach Matt Kocher.

Action begins at 10 a.m. with Session I which will feature the first and second championship rounds, semi-finals and consolation semi-finals across two mats. Session II begins at approximately 5:45 and consists of the consolation finals and fifth and six place matches on two mats and will conclude with the 10 championship bouts on one mat.


 

 

Last week, the NCAA announced that the EWL has received 23 automatic qualifier allocations for its conference championship. A complete breakdown of allocations can be found later in the release.

For ticketing and additional information on the event fans can visit Edinboro’s EWL Championship homepage.       

Pitt EWL Participants (EWL number of NCAA allocations in parentheses)

125 (1): Derrick Nelson

133 (3): Shelton Mack

141 (2): Travis Shaffer

149 (3): Ronnie Garbinsky

157 (3): Donnie Tasser

165 (3): Tyler Wilps

174 (1): Nick Bonaccorsi

184 (2): Max Thomusseit

197 (2): Matt Wilps

285 (3): Zac Thomusseit

Past EWL Tournament Results

Nelson

N/A

 Mack

Opponent

Event

W/L

Result

Jon Childress (Lock Haven)

2012 EWLs

W

Maj. Dec. 12-1

Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg)

2012 EWLs

W

Dec. 5-4

A.J. Schopp (Edinboro)

2012 EWLs

L

Dec. 4-3 (OT)

Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg)

2011 EWLs

L

Maj. Dec. 11-3

Nick Flannery (Cleveland State)

2011 EWLs

W

Dec. 6-3

John Trumbetti (Lock Haven)

2011 EWLs

W

Dec. 5-4

Devin Cook (Clarion)

2011 EWLs

W

Dec. 3-1

 Shaffer

Opponent

Event

W/L

Result

Tyler Bedelyon (Clarion)

2012 EWLs

W

T. Fall 15-0 (4:02)

Mike Morales (West Virginia)

2012 EWLs

L

Fall 3:59

Matt Hicks (Bloomsburg)

2012 EWLs

W

T. Fall 15-0 (4:04)

Tyler Bedelyon (Clarion)

2012 EWLs

W

Fall 6:17

 Garbinsky

N/A

 D. Tasser

Opponent

Event

W/L

Result

Dominic Prezzia (West Virginia)

2012 EWLs

W

Maj. Dec. 10-2

Frank Hickman (Bloomsburg)

2012 EWLs

L

Maj. Dec. 14-6

Aaron Fry (Lock Haven)

2012 EWLs

W

Dec. 7-5

Casey Fuller (Edinboro)

2012 EWLs

W

Dec. 6-2

James Flemming (Clarion)

2011 EWLs

L

Maj. Dec. 8-0

Ryan Goodman (West Virginia)

2011 EWLs

W

Dec. 3-1

John Greisheimer (Edinboro)

2011 EWLs

L

Dec. 4-2

Seth Creasy (Lock Haven)

2010 EWLs

W

Maj. Dec. 10-1

Matt Moley (Bloomsburg)

2010 EWLs

L

Maj. Dec. 18-7

Kyle Eason (West Virginia)

2010 EWLs

L

Dec. 10-4

Corey Carlo (Cleveland State)

2010 EWLs

W

Dec. 6-4 (SV)

 T. Wilps

Opponent

Event

W/L

Result

Dylan Caprio (Lock Haven)

2012 EWLs

W

Fall 6:44

Jesse Swink (Edinboro)

2012 EWLs

W

T. Fall 21-6 (7:00)

Bekzod Abdurakhmanov (Clarion)

2012 EWLs

L

Dec. 10-3

 Nick Bonaccorsi

N/A

 Max Thomusseit

Opponent

Event

W/L

Result

Jacob Bachman (Lock Haven)

2011 EWLs

W

Fall 4:36

Nate Graham (Bloomsburg)

2011 EWLs

W

Dec. 8-4

Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro)

2011 EWLs

L

Dec. 7-2

 Matt Wilps

Opponent

Event

W/L

Result

Matt Parler (Lock Haven)

2012 EWLs

W

Maj. Dec. 14-5

Richard Perry (Bloomsburg)

2012 EWLs

W

Dec. 4-3 (OT)

Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro)

2012 EWLs

W

Dec. 6-2

Kyle Rooney (West Virginia)

2010 EWLs

W

Dec. 3-1

Alex Thomas (Clarion)

2010 EWLs

W

Maj. Dec. 12-4

Matt Ryan (West Virginia)

2009 EWLs

L

Dec. 6-4

Jamie Luckett (Clarion)

2009 EWLs

L

Dec. 3-2

Matt Ryan (West Virginia)

2009 EWLs

W

Dec. 8-4

Zac Thomusseit

Opponent

Event

W/L

Result

Derek Caldwell (Lock Haven)

2011 EWLs

W

Fall 6:07

Alex Thomas (Clarion)

2011 EWLs

W

Dec. 12-10

Shawn Fendone (Edinboro)

2011 EWLs

W

Dec. 6-4

Dan Michaels (Cleveland State)

2010 EWLs

W

Dec. 13-9

Jeremie Cook (Lock Haven)

2010 EWLs

W

Fall 6:01

Pat Bradshaw (Edinboro)

2010 EWLs

L

Dec. 3-2

Tom Kocher (Lock Haven)

2009 EWLs

W

Fall 4:00

Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro)

2009 EWLs

L

Dec. 5-4

--30--