Go Panthers!
Go Panthers!
Schedule |  Coaches |  Roster |  Videos |  Photos |  News |  Archives
A Record 86 Panthers Named to Big East Academic All-Star Team




A Record 86 Panthers Named to Big East Academic All-Star Team

6/17/2003

Seven Pittsburgh student-athletes earned their fourth Big East Academic All-Star honor.

A RECORD 86 PANTHERS NAMED TO BIG EAST ACADEMIC ALL-STAR TEAM

PITTSBURGH? A record 86 University of Pittsburgh student-athletes have been named Big East Academic All-Stars for their outstanding academic and athletic performance. The honorees must be letterwinners who have posted a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher and completed a minimum of two semesters of academic work.

The number of honorees eclipsed the highest total ever for the University of Pittsburgh, established the past two years with 77 student-athletes earning the honor in 2001 and 2002. The Panthers have increased their number of Big East Academic All-Stars in each of the past seven years except for 2002 when the number remained the same. Forty-six of the 86 recipients have been Big East Academic All-Stars in previous seasons and seven athletes have earned their fourth nomination.

Miles Dowiak (Houston, Texas/Mayde Creek) and Nate Montgomery (McMurray, Pa./Peters Township) of men?s soccer, Mike Grube (Drexel Hill, Pa./Upper Darby) of men?s swimming and diving, Julia Carolan (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville) and Lacey Hlavka (Fairfax Station, Va./Hayfield) of women?s swimming and diving, Dallas Williams (Mason, Ohio/Mason) of women?s basketball, and Nikki Borza (Beaver, Pa./Beaver Area) of women?s tennis are the seven Panthers who have earned their fourth Big East Academic All-Star honor.

"The community should be extremely proud to have this group of students representing the University of Pittsburgh," Director of Academic Support Services Michael Farabaugh said. "Their dedication to academic excellence shows a commitment to being the best they can be in the classroom, as well as on the field of play. The families, coaches, faculty and administration who have played a role in the success of these students should be congratulated as well."

The 2002-03 University of Pittsburgh Big East Academic All-Stars include all varsity sports except football, which are named separately, as well as wrestling (affiliated with Eastern Wrestling League) and women?s gymnastics (East Atlantic Gymnastics League).

 

BASEBALL

Joe Burger (Beaver Falls, Pa.)

Adam Luckette (Syracuse, N.Y.)

Chris Papst (Downingtown, Pa.)

WOMEN?S BASKETBALL Shavon Earp (Hampton, Va.)

Amy Kunich (Monroeville, Pa.)

Sheila Stufflet (Sinking Spring, Pa.)

Dallas Williams (Mason, Ohio)

MEN?S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD

Matthew Brousse (Carlisle, Pa.)

Korey Gross (Burke, Va.)

Alvin Jones (Virginia Beach, Va.)

Jason King (Butler, Pa.)

Dante Renzulli

Ryan Smith (Freedom, Pa.)

Michael Stellefson (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)

Nick Westerman (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Andrew Zang (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)

WOMEN?S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD

Joelle Ambrose (Sarver, Pa.)

Nikki Angstadt (Kutztown, Pa.)

Elizabeth Bayne (Hampton, Va.)

Trenace Elliot (Chesapeake, Va.)

Kelly O?Connell (Coatesville, Pa.)

Rachel Rothe (Landisburg, Pa.)

Lauren Shaffer (Imperial, Pa.)

Lamoy Stephens (Westmoreland, Jamaica)

Abby Zaylor (Chagrin Falls, Ohio)

MEN?S SOCCER

Thomas DeCato (LaGrangeville, N.Y.)

Mike Doe (Laurel, Md.)

Miles Dowiak (Houston, Texas)

Jacob Kring (Johnstown, Pa.)

Nate Montgomery (McMurray, Pa.)

WOMEN?S SOCCER

Cara Kappler (Bethel Park, Pa.)

Geraldine Loveless (Manassas, Va.)

Laura Marsh (Stroudsburg, Pa.)

Jamie Pelusi (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Aimee Romasco (Moon Township, Pa.)

Kimberly Sturk (Bethel Park, Pa.)

SOFTBALL

Nikki Gasti (Carmichaels, Pa.)

Kelly Hulpa (Washington, Pa.)

Jen O?Donnell (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Janelle Pepe (Connellsville, Pa.)

Natalie Phillips (Utica, N.Y.)

Casey Pickard (Newhall, Calif.)

Missy Smith (Clackamas, Ore.)

Jessica Thomas (Southlake, Texas)

Ana Velazquez (Santa Ana, Calif.)

Tiffany White (Carlsbad, Calif.)

MEN?S SWIMMING & DIVING

Kevin Bast (Reading, Pa.)

Brian Bonczek (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)

Raymond Brush (Katy, Texas)

Matt Erdosy (Walnutport, Pa.)

Richard Grinstead (Wellsville, N.Y.)

Mike Grube (Drexel Hill, Pa.)

Michael Hand (Bethel Park, Pa.)

Troy Kaczorowski (Bethel Park, Pa.)

Hannes Kohnke (Malmo, Sweden)

Eric Limkemann (New Haven, Ind.)

Matthew Schwartz (Huntington, N.Y.)

Adam Webber (Lebanon, Pa.)

Chad White (Chambersburg, Pa.)

WOMEN?S SWIMMING & DIVING

Courtney Budd (State College, Pa.)

Kate Butrie (Orefield, Pa.)

Julia Carolan (Walkersville, Md.)

Rubi Cisneros (Monterrey, Mexico)

Emily Colley (Pace, Fla.)

Kristin Criner (Bryn Mawr, Pa.)

Nicole Ebert (Spring, Texas)

Sarah Grant (Simi Valley, Calif.)

Lacey Hlavka (Fairfax Station, Va.)

Jennifer Koch (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Kelli Krallman (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Jenny Livingstone (Endwell, N.Y.)

Amy Miteff (Wellington, Fla.)

Rebecca Mrljak (Harrisburg, Pa.)

Ryan Redman (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Carolyne Savini (Egg Harbour Twp., N.J.)

Whitney Severino (West Chester, Pa.)

Kristin Swoyer (Erie, Pa.)

Kelli Tielking (Damascus, Md.)

WOMEN?S TENNIS

Nikki Borza (Beaver, Pa.)

Becky Emmers (Wilson, N.C.)

Jena Fiore (Altoona, Pa.)

Jill Williams (Media, Pa.)

VOLLEYBALL

Madelyn Egan (Sandy, Utah)

Megan McGrane (Muncie, Ind.)

Megan Miller (Milford, Conn.)

Sarah Rollman (Norfolk, Neb.)