Go Panthers!
 
 The Varsity Walk

Varsity Walk Large
Varsity Walk Varsity Walk Wide Varsity Banquet 1
Varsity Banquet 2 Varsity Banquet 3 Varsity Banquet 4
Varsity Banquet 5

ABOUT THE VARSITY WALK

On the University of Pittsburgh campus, between the Cathedral of Learning and Heinz Chapel, is a sidewalk known as the Varsity Walk. There, embedded in the stones, are the names of former Pitt athletes who have promoted the University through their athletic or academic achievements.

The Varsity Walk was conceived in 1950 as a way to honor athletes, and new members are added each year. The distinctive hand-carved stones were first presented as the Athletic Committee Award and the Charles C. Hartwig Award. The Athletic Committee recognized the best athlete from any sport. The Charles Hartwig Award was given to the senior athlete who promoted and sponsored the best interests of Pittsburgh athletics, in honor of the 1934 All-America tight end. In 1971 the awards were changed to the Panther and Blue-Gold awards, respectively.

The Panther Award is presented to the graduating senior athlete who has promoted Pittsburgh athletics through his/her outstanding athletic achievement. The Blue-Gold Award is given to the seniors who represent the student-athlete ideal based on academic scholarship, athletic achievement, leadership qualities and citizenship.

The awards were expanded to include females in 1975.

Year Athletic Committee Award Charles C. Hartwig Award
1949-50 Louis Cecconi (FB, MBB)
1950-51 George Radosevich (MBB, MT) Samuel Shapiro (MB)
1951-52 Robert T. Brennen (FB) Jack H. Hardman (MT, SW)
1952-53 Donald Virostek (MBB) Michael Zernich (MBB)
1953-54 Richard E. Deitrick (FB, MBB, MB) R. Hugh Peery (WR)
1954-55 Milton G. Emery (MB) Roy Kaupe (SW)
1955-56 William C. Schmitt (FB, MB) Arnold Sowell (MT, XC)
1956-57 Joseph Walton (FB, MB) Edwin Peery (WR) Robert Rosborough (FB)
1957-58 Jerome Bressanelli (MS) Julius Pegues (MBB)
1958-59 William Kaliden (FB) Donald L. Hennon (MBB)
1959-60 Richard Chadwick (TR) Wilbert Wm. Lindner (FB)
1960-61 Calvin Smith (MS) Michael K. Ditka (FB, MBB)
1961-62 Richard W. Clark (TR) Anthony J. Sarsfield (SW)
1962-63 John J. Cioffi (MB) James C. Harrison (WR)
1963-64 Al A. Grigaliunas (FB) Joseph N. Friend (MT)
1964-65 Peter J. Billey (FB) W. Bodle (FB, WR, MB)
1965-66 Kenneth G. Lucas (FB) Ferdinand S. Sauer (MS, MB)
1966-67 Richard D. Hulme (SW) James M. Flanigan (FB, MT)
1967-68 Robert Bazylak (FB) Terrance Hoover (FB, WR)
1968-69 Harry Orszulak (FB) Edward Whittaker (FB)
1969-70 W. Jeff Barr (FB, MB) George Medich (FB, MB)
Year Blue-Gold Award Panther Award
1970-71 William Downes (MBB) P. Jerry Richey (XC, MT)
1971-72 Kent Scott (MBB) Ralph Cindrich (FB, WR)
1972-73 Craig Tritch (WR) Joseph Luxbacher (MS)
1973-74 David Blandino (FB) William Knight (MBB)
1974-75 Peter Martorelli(MB)
Mary E. Klobchar (WBB)
Kirk Bruce (MBB)
Bruce Murphy (FB)
Mary E. Heretick (WS)
1975-76 Thomas Richards (MBB)
Sheila A. Barber (GY)
Karl Farmer (FB, MT)
Fran Baskin (TN)
1976-77 Gerard Demuro (SW)
Katherine Hudgens (WV)
Anthony Dorsett (FB)
Diane Baumgartner (GY)
1977-78 Rande Stottlemyer (WR)
Patricia Montgomery (WV)
Matthew Cavanaugh (FB)
Michelle Bressant (WT)
1978-79 Jeff Delaney (FB)
Marie Ribik (WT)
Jeff Delaney (FB)
Kathy Stetler (SW)
1979-80 Thomas Libenguth (TN)
Alison Hoburg (GY)
Jeff Pelusi (FB)
Cindy Chambers (WV)
1980-81 Stuart Swanson (SW)
Myra Bachuchin (GY)
Hugh Green (FB)
Suzanne Pulley (SW)
1981-82 Al Adelmann (MS)
Amy Jackson (SW)
Sal Sunseri (FB)
Carol Dugan (WBB)
1982-83 J.C. Pelusi (FB)
Jan Ujevich (SW)
Rob Fada (FB)
Diane Zack (WV)
1983-84 Clyde Vaughan (MBB)
Lisa Shirk (GY)
Tom Flynn (FB)
Karen Martin (GY)
1984-85 Ed Miller (GY)
Pat Belcher (WV)
Bill Fralic (FB)
Jennifer Bruce (WBB)
Sue Heon (SW)
1985-86 Robert Schilken (FB)
Judy Young (WV)
Kristy Pieters (GY)
Kyle Nellis (WR)
Mark Klafter (GY)
1986-87 Tom Shaulinski (SW)
Alisa Spector (GY)
John Congemi (FB)
Curtis Aiken (MBB)
Sue Hickman (SW)
1987-88 Chris Blair (SW)
Noreen Coughlin (WV)
Charles Smith (MBB)
Lee McRae (MT)
Lisa Stewart (WV)
Tricia Ney (SW)
1988-89 Mark Stepnoski (FB)
Dave Tanczos (FB)
Bonnie Kartzman (TN)
Pat Santoro (WR)
Denise Frawley (WV)
1989-90 Alan Utter (WR)
Jennifer Shingler (WBB)
Mike Kozlina (SW)
Lorri Johnson (WBB)
1990-91 Eric Holzworth (FB)
Louis Riddick (FB)
Clarissa Dudley (WT)
Jenelle Lantagne (WV)
Keisha Demas (WT)
Darelle Porter (MBB)
Brian Shorter (MBB)
1991-92 Kyle MacBeth (GY)
Perry Miller (WR)
Sean Miller (MBB)
Laura-Lee Sullivan (SW)
1992-93 Don Boyd (SW)
Mary Allison Williams (WT)
Dee MacAulay (WV)
Alex Van Pelt (FB)
Ronise Crumpler (WT)
1993-94 Doug Whaley (FB)
Jennifer Burns (SW)
Genaro Severino (GY)
Ann Marie Lucanie (WV)
Jonna Huemrich (WBB)
1994-95 Matt Brady (SW)
Staci Suggs (WT)
Ruben Brown (FB)
Carol Morton (WBB)
1995-96 Chris Perry (SW)
Jill Fletcher (SW)
Najuma Fletcher (WT)
J.J. Fasnacht (WR)
Tom Tumulty (FB)
Najuma Fletcher (WT)
1996-97 Stephanie Dufresne (WV)
Bryan Matusic (WR)
Angie Martin (WT)
Nate Cochran (FB)
John Soulakis (SW)
1997-98 Erin Bissell (SW)
John Withrow (WR)
Joetta Purter (WT)
Mark Bodo (WR)
Pete Gonzalez (FB)
1998-99 Samantha Chabotar (SW)
Adam Kotkiewicz (SW)
Trecia-Kaye Smith (WT)
Vonteego Cummings (MBB)
1999-00 Scott VanEpps (SW)
Jamie Tomazich (SW)
Nick Mengerink (WR)
Chantee Earl (WT)
2000-01 Matt Irvin (MB)
Monique Toney (WBB)
Marcia Thiesen (WV)
Ricardo Greer (MBB)
2001-02 Bryan Knight (FB)
Karen Thibodeau (SW)
Rachel Brown (WS)
Miah Heath (SW)
2002-03 Nikki Borza (TN)
Carl Fronhofer (WR)
Michael Grube (SW)
Gerald Hayes (FB)
Brandin Knight (MBB)
Carrie Norris (WV)
2003-04 Erick Limkemann (SW)
Carolyne Savini (SW)
Rod Rutherford (FB)
Wendy Hatlestad (WV)
Jaron Brown (MBB)
2004-05 Dan Stephens (FB)
Tamara McGill (WT)
Vince Crochunis (FB)
Amanda Walker (WT)
Megan Miller (WV)
2005-06 Megan McGrane (WV)
Jason Miller (SW)
Jamie Pelusi (WS)
Carl Krauser (MBB)
Maureen McCandless (WT, XC)
2006-07 H.B. Blades (FB)
Aaron Gray (MBB)
Julianna Reed (WT)
Kristin Brown (SW)
Tyler Palko (FB)
2007-08 Keith Gavin (WR)
Marcedes Walker (WBB)
Kelly O'Hara (SW)
Jeremy Stultz (SW)
2008-09 Kristy Borza (TN)
Conor Lee (FB)
Scott McKillop (FB)
Levance Fields (MBB)
Sam Young (MBB)
Shavonte Zellous (WBB)
2009-10 Meagan Dooley (WV)
Adam Gunn (FB)
Nate Byham (FB)
Meagan Dooley (WV)
2010-11 Kristen McMullan (SW)
Ryan Tomei (WR)
Amy Town (WV)
Brad Wanamaker (MBB)
2011-12 Allicia Talucci (GY)
Myles Caragein (FB)
Cambrya Jones (WT)
Ashton Gibbs (MBB)
2013-14 Lamar Patterson (MBB)
Ashley Corum (WT)
Aaron Donald (FB)
Katie O'Rourke (GY)

*Names were changed to the Blue-Gold & Panther Award in 1971

SPORTS ABBREVIATION CODE
MB = Baseball SW = Swimming & Diving TN = Tennis
MBB = Men's Basketball GY = Gymnastics MT = Men's Track
WBB = Women's Basketball FB = Football WT = Women's Track
MS = Men's Soccer WV = Volleyball XC = Cross Country
WS = Women's Soccer WR = Wrestling